https://12cape.com

12Cape Privacy Policy

12Cape acknowledges and respects your right to privacy and is committed to keeping your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) confidential.

Personal Information
In general, you can visit our website without having to divulge any personal information about yourself. However, while using this website you may provide information about yourself or it may be collected by us.

You may update personal information at any time by emailing 12Cape. You may also view your personal information that we hold and correct it if necessary, on written request to 12Cape.

Access to your personal information held by 12Cape may also be requested by yourself or third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under what circumstances such access may be refused.

Use of Information
Personal information is used as is necessary and appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. We may retain any information for purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our site or to communicate directly with you.

Sharing of Information
All personal information supplied to 12Cape or collected by us is kept strictly confidential and will not be given or sold to any third parties. 12Cape will disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to our employees, or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.

Security of Information
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including the use of encryption technology. We can however not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically and you do so at your own risk.

Electronic Communications and Records
By visiting this website or communicating with us by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be “in writing”.

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:
“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.

Hello